Ottawa Athletic Club Racing Team

News & Race Results Photos and Site Information - Scroll Down

May 14, 2017: In this morning's Sporting LIfe 10K Nadine Frost ran 37:38.8 (5th, 1st Agegroup), Toni Petter ran 41:53.4 (12th, 4th Agegroup), Jesse Blondin ran 42:30.2 (PB-15th, 2nd Agegroup), Gia Rinaldi ran 42:31.7 (16th, 3rd Agegroup), and Susan Kelly ran 43:33.7 (20th, 3rd Agegroup).,
In the Sporting Life 10K in Toronto Erika Houde-Pearce ran 39:16 in her first ever 10K race.

May 7, 2017: In this morning's Goodlife Fitness Marathon Erin Mayo ran a PB 3:33:13.5.

May 6, 2017: In this morning's Wakefield Covered Bridge Run 21.1K Trail Run Rachel Schmidt was the first women - and 10th overall - in a time of 1:46:37.0. The conditions were: "ankle deep mud and knee deep puddles, log hopping and creek jumping and loads of hills".
In the Run Ottawa Free 5K Nadine Frost ran 18:53.

April 17, 2017: In this morning's Boston Marathon Judy Andrew-Piel ran 3:20:01 placing 8th in her age-group (F50-54), Gia Rinaldi ran 3:20:33, and Jesse Blondin ran 3:33:26.

April 16, 2017: In the MEC Ottawa race 1 - The Spring Flyer run this morning, Erin Rivers was 2nd in the 5K in 19:21,5 and Emma Riley was 3rd in 19:25.3.
Nadine Frost was 2nd in the 10K in 39:39.9, Toni Petter was 6th in 44:09.2. In the 10 Miler Carly Haynes ran 1:24:03.7.

March 26, 2017: In this morning's Around the Bay 30 Race Alex Hynes ran 2:11:17, placing 30th female and 7th in the F30-34 category.

March 19, 2017: In this morning's Yuengling Shamrock Marathon in Virginia Beach, VA Jayme Rae ran 3:58:11 under very tough weather conditions - cold, wind, rain, sleet.

February 19, 2017: In this morning's Winterman Half-Marathon in Ottawa Jayme Rae (Pettit) ran 1:44:35.0 placing third female and first in the F30-34 category.

February 11, 2017: In this morning's MEC Ottawa race Below Zero 5K Emma Riley was first in 20:16.8, Jill Murray was second in 23:11.1,
In the 10K Nadine Frost was first in 40:49.3, Erin Rivers was third in 43:30.1., and Carly Haynes ran 48:35.

November 20, 2016: In this morning's Philadelphia Marathon Toni Petter ran 3:23:48.

November 6, 2016: In this morning's New York City Marathon Rachel Schmidt ran 3:46:48 - a post-cancer PB.
In the Road 2 Hope Marathon in Hamilton, ON Jayme Pettit ran 3:44:55 - a PB by 11 minutes!

November 5, 2016: In this morning's Cookie Run 5K Jill Murray ran 19:42 placing 4th female.

October 30, 2016: The OACRT swept the podium in this morning's Rattle Me Bones 5K race in Ottawa:
Stacey Lance - 1st - 19:00.6, Erin Rivers - 2nd - 19:03.2, Gia Rinaldi - 3rd - 19:25.3, Emma Riley - 5th - 19:37.1, Jill Murray - 6th - 19:36.7, Lisa Steele - 8th (1st F50-59) - 20:39.3.

October 16, 2016: In this morning's Scotiabank Totonto Waterfront Half-Marathon Erin Rivers ran 1:28:56.3 placing 7th in her age-group F25-29.
In the full marathon Nadine Frost ran 3:08:48.5 in her debut race placing 8th in her age-group F25-29.

October 15, 2016: In this morning's 9 Run Run Half-Marathon in Stittsville, ON Lisa Steele ran 1:32:51.3 placing 2nd woman and 1st Masters (F50-54) and Erin Mayo ran 1:35:20.1 placing 4th woman.

September 25, 2016: In today's Girls Run Ottawa 5K Emma Riley ran 22:17.8 placing 1st.

September 18, 2016: In this morning's Army Run 5K Lisa Steele ran 20:56.6 placing 15th female and first in the F50-54 category.
In the Half-Marathon Jackie Sandoz ran 1:31:15.2 placing 9th overall and 3rd in her F35-39 age-grouo; Carolyn Turner ran 1:34:52.7 placing 1st in her F45-49 age-group; Jill Murray ran 1:37:15.6 placing 4th in her F30-34 age-group; Judy Andrew-Piel ran 1:37:52.4 placing 1st in her F50-54 age-group.
In the Barrel Man Half-Ironman Triathlon in Niagara Falls, ON Leah Sherriff finished 4:44:30.5 placing 4th in the F-Pro-EAG category.

September 14, 2016: The Ottawa Athletic Club Racing Team celebrates 35 years of running this month. It was in September of 1981 that Ken Parker founded the club.

Augst 27, 2016: In this morning's Ottawa Craft Beer 5K Leah Sheriff ran 20:29.7 placing 6th female and 3rd in her age-group - F30-34; Jessica Filoso ran 21:01.4 placing 7th female and 1st in her age-group - F20-24.

August 25, 2016: In the evening's Glen Tay Block Road Race in Perth, ON Leah Sherriff was the first female in 64:15.

August 21, 2016: In this morning's Toronto Island Sprint Triathlon - which was changed to a duathlon - Leah Sheriff placed 2nd female in 1:07:10.6 for the 5K run, 20K cycle and 2.5K run.

August 7, 2016: In this morning's MEC Gatineau Park Trail Race 20K Erin Rivers placed 1st in 1:36:50.8.
In the 50K race Alexandra Hynes was 1st in 5:03:01.9 and Nadine Frost was 2nd in 5:26:06.9.

July 14, 2016: In last night's 5/15 Farm Run in Ottawa Gia Rinaldi ran 20:55.8 placing 3rd Female and 1st in the F30-39 age-group.

July 10, 2016: In the HINTONBURG CENTENNIAL 5K Kathy Bradley ran 20:30 placing 8th female.
In the MEC Ottawa Heggtveit’s Revenge TRAIL 9K, Nadine Frost was the first female in 1:02:27.8 and Erin Rivers was 2nd in 1:05:54.6.

July 2, 2016: Gia Rinaldi ran a PB 18:53.4 in the Pride and Remembrance Run 5K in Toronto this morning placing 4th Female and 3rd in the F25-39 age-group.

July 1, 2016: Here are today's OACRT Canada Day Races results:

10K:
Nadine Frost - 39:20.4, 4th Female, 1st F25-29
Judy Andrew-Piel - 42:42.7, 9th Female, 1st 50-54
Toni Petter - 45:59.3, 2nd F25-29

5K:
Stacey Lance - 19:23.1, 3rd Female, 1st F30-34
Rachel Schmidt - 19:48.9, 7th Female, 1st F35-39
Carolyn Turner - 19:55.9, 9th Female. 2nd F45-49
Jessica Filoso - 20:11.1, 3rd F20-24
Lisa Steele - 20:57.9, 2nd F50-54

June 19, 2016: Several members of the OAC Racing Team ran today's MEC Half-Marathon in Carp as a long-run workout the day after racing Emilie's Run 5K yesterday.
Alexanda Hynes was the first female in 1:30:52.6, Nadine Frost was second in 1:31:04.8, Gia Rinaldi was fourth in 1:35:06.6, and Lisa Steele was sixth (1st Masters F50-59) in 1:42:45.6.

June 18, 2016: Emilie's Run results: Overall Place Name Time Category 5. Nadine Frost, 18:41.4 6. Erin Rivers, 18:48.2 7. Alexandra Hynes-Davidson 18:59.6 1st F30-39 14. Jackie Sandoz 19:26.9 3rd F30-39 16. Gia Rinaldi 19:39.8 4th F30-39 18. Stacey Lance 19:48.1 20. Judy Ann Piel 19:58.1 1st F50-59 22. Rachel Schmidt 19:59.5 25. Carolyn Turner 20:18.7 5th F40-49 26. Jessica Filoso 20:26.9 27. Vanessa De Hoog 20:37.5 31. Emma Riley 21:09.1 33. Lisa Steele 21:29.8 3rd F50-59 34. Jayme Pettit 21:39.7 35. Joanna Day (Marriott) 21:42.3 39. Erin Mayo 21:49.4

May 29, 2016: In this morning's Half-Marathon in Ottawa, Nadine Frost ran 1:26:10 placing 5th Female and 3rd in the F25-29 Category, Alex Hynes ran 1:28:50 placing 14th Female and 3rd in the F30-34 Category, Carolyn Turner ran 1:32:40 placing 2nd in the F45-49 Category, Gia Rinaldi ran 1:33:32 placing 11th in the F30-34 Category. There were 6,443 women in the Half-Marathom.
In the Marathon Jayme Pettit ran 3:55:09.

May 28, 2016: In the Ottawa Race Weekend 5K Gia Rinald ran 20:03.6 placing 8th Female., 1st in the F30-34 Category, Susan Kelly ran 21:53.3, placing 2nd in the F45-49 Category. Erin Mayo ran 23:45.5. placing 10th in the F30-34 Category. There were 5,489 women in the 5K.
In the 10K, Jackie Sandoz ran 41:49.9 placing 4th in the F35-39 Category, Lisa Steele ran 44:46.8 placing 1st in the F50-54 Category and Jess Filoso ran 44:55.1. There were 7,869 women in the 10K.

May 8, 2016: In this morning's Sporting Life 10K in Ottawa, Nadine Frost ran 39:55 placing 7th, Gia Rinaldi ran 43:50.2 (22nd), Carolyn Turner ran 43:59.7 (24th, 4th Master).and Erin Mayo ran 45:35.6 (31st).

May 7, 2016: In this morning's Wakefield Covered Bridge Run Half-Marathon Trail Run in Wakefield, QC Rachel Schmidt placed 2nd female in 1:50:38.8.

May 1, 2016: In Sunday's Manotick 10 Miler Alex Hynes was the first woman - and 6th overall - in 1:05:20.

April 18, 2016: In this morning's Boston Marathon Gia Rinaldi ran 3:29:57.

April 16, 2016: In this morning's MEC run at the Aviation Museum in Ottawa, Nadine Frost won the 10K in 39: 57.6.
In the 10 Mile race Alexandra Hynes was first in 1:06:33.0 and Lisa Steele was third (and first Master) in a PB time of 1:12:56.7.

October 25, 2015: In the Rattle Me Bones 10K, Judy Andrew-Piel ran 42:35.3 placing 5th woman and 1st in her 50-59 age-group.

October 18, 2015: Nadine Frost ran 1:28:59 in this morning's Scotiabank Toronto Waterfront Half-Marathon placing 9th in her age-group.
In the St Louis Rock 'n' Roll Half-Marathon, Jane Rutherford ran 1:38:00 placing 6th in her age-group.

October 17, 2015: Lisa Steele ran a PB 1:33:50.6 in this morning's 9 Run Run Half-Marathon in Stittsvile, ON placing 2nd female and 1st in her age-group (50-54)

September 20, 2015: In this morning's Army Run 5K, Jackie Sandoz ran 19:44.5 placing 1st in her age-group, Lisa Steel ran 21:15 placing 1st in her age-group, Rachel Schmidt ran 21:17.0, Joey Marriott ran 21:35.5 placing 6th in her age-grouo and Paula Hickman ran 22:17.2 breaking the Canadian 65-69 age-group record by 90 seconds.
In the Half-Marathon Carolyn Turner ran 1:29:48.5 placing 4th in her age-group, Judy Andrew-Piel ran 1:33:53.5 placing 1st in her age-group and Nathalie Gauthier ran 1:43:04 placing 6th in her age-group.

August 30, 2015: Judy Andrew-Piel ran the Quebec City Marathon in 3:26:33 placing 12th woman and 1st in the 50-59 age-group.

August 25, 2015: In the Hotlanta Half-Marathon in Atlanta, GA Jane Rutherford ran 1:43:12 placing 3rd in her age-group. Half of the race was run in a down-pour.

August 2, 2015: Jackie Sandoz ran 19:47 placing 3rd female in the Highland Yard 5K in Minden, ON this morning.

July 1, 2015: In this morning's Scotiabank Canada Races in Kanata, Carolyn Turner ran 41:52.4, placing third in her age-group, Judy Andrew-Piel ran 42:42.8 placing first in her age-group.
In the 5K, Kelsey Serviss ran 20:15.9 placing third in her age-group and Paula Hickman ran 21:32.4 placing first in her age-group.

June 29, 2015:Nathalie Guathier competed in the OMA Track and Field Championships in Brampton, ON this weekend. She placed 1st in her age-group (50-54) in both the 1500M (5:49.87 ) and 10,000M (45:23.91).

June 20, 2015: OACRT results from Sports 4 Emilie's Run:

Lindsay Furtado - 19:15.5, 2nd Age-group
Nadine Frost - 19:40.8, 4th Age-group
Vanessa de Hoog - 20:00.2, 3rd Age-group
Joanna Marriott - 20:59.8,  3rd Age-group
Paula Hickman - 21:28.8, 1st Age-group
Nathalie Gauthier - 21:34.9, 1st Age-group

June 14, 2015: Stacey Lance ran the Nike Toronto 15K in 1:02:59 this morning. Judy Andrew-Piel ran 1:06:55 to win the 50-54 age-group.

May 24, 2015: In the Ottawa Half-Marathon Carolyn Turner ran 1:34:38 placing 8th in her Age-Group.

May 23, 2015: Results from the Ottawa 5K - Rachel Schmidt - 20:25.7, 2nd Age-Group.
In the Ottawav 10K, Nadine Frost ran 38:57.1, 7th Age-Group, Vanessa deHoog ran 41:53.2, 12th Age-Group, Lisa Steele ran 44:31, 2nd Age-Group, Nathalie Gauthier ran 44:54.8, 4th Age-Group

May 3, 2015: In this morning's Mississauga Half-Marathon Jane Rutherford ran a PB 1:36:15

April 20, 2015: Nathalie Gauthier ran 3:29:37 in today's Boston Marathon.

April 19, 2015: In this morning's Toronto Yonge Street 10K Nadine Frost ran 37:47.4 placing 4th in her age-group.

March 29, 2015: In the Hawaii Lavaman Triathlon Rachel Schmidt finished in 2:35:43 for the 1500M swim, 40K bike, 10K run placing 6th in her age-group.

March 29, 2015:In this morning's Around the Bay 30K in Hamilton, Nadine Frost ran 2:10:01 placing 3rd in her age-group. Jenny Hopkins ran 2:14:32.1 placing 8th in her age-group.
In the accompanying 5K Vanessa De Hoog ran 20:12.8 placing 6th in her age-group.
In the Cooper River Bridge Run 10K in Charleston, South Carolina Nathalie Gauthier ran 45:50 placing 6th in her age-group.

February 21, 2015: The team has started an Instagram site.

January 31, 2015: In this morning's MEC races at the Rideau Carleton Raceway, Nadine Frost was the first female in the 10K in 41:18.8, former member Lindsay Furtado was the second female in 42:15.7.
In the 5K Vanessa de Hoog was the first female in 21:51.6

In the Go Make a Difference 5K in Daytona Beach, Florida, Nathalie Gauthier placed 2nd female in 21:55.

December 7, 2014: In this morning's Rock 'n' Roll Half-Marathon in San Antonio, Texas, Jane Rutherford ran 1:39:52.

December 1, 2014: Gro Jordalen was interviewed on the Running Show with Mark Sutcliffe on Sunday. You can listen to the podcast at TSN1200. Gro's interview starts at the 19:30 mark.

November 16, 2014: In the Rock 'n' Roll Las Vegas Half-Marathon, Jane Rutherford ran 1:39:37.

November 8, 2014: In this morning's Telus Mission Possible 5K (5.04) Gro Jordalen was 1st in 19:53, Lisa Steele was 2nd in 21:29 and Paula Hickman was 4th in 22:11.
Nathalie Guathier and her husband Jim placed 2nd in a 50 mile relay race in 6 hours 4 minutes in Palm Coast, Florida.

November 2, 2014: In today's DiCenzo Homes Half Marathon Run in Hamilton, ON Nathalie Gauthier ran 1:39:52 placing 2nd in the Masters 45-49 category.

October 19, 2014: In this morning's Scotiabank Toronto Waterfront Marathon, Gro Jordalen ran a PB 1:25;47 placing 19th woman and 4th in her age-group.
Carolyn Turner ran the Marathon in 3:09:13, a PB.

October 18, 2014: In this morning's 9 Run Run Half-Marathon Lisa Steele ran a PB 1:35:05.2 placing 2nd woman and 1st Masters (45-49).
Paula Hickman ran 1:39:17.4 placing 8th woman and 1st Masters (60+).

October 12, 2014: In the Fall Colours 5K in Cumberland, Kathy Bradley ran 21:05.6 placing thrid woman.

September 21, 2014: In this morning's Army Run 5K, Gro Jordalen ran 19:08, Nadine Frost 19:30, Carolyn Turner 19:43 and Joey Marriott 21:02.
In the half-marathon Jane Rutherord ran 1:42:10 and Nathalie Gauthier ran 1:46:14.
All times are chip times.

August 29: Kathy Bradley placed second female in the Canadian Super Sprint Triathlon on Saturday in a time of 1:04:48.7.

August 29, 2014: Nathalie Gauthier ran 1:08:45 for the GlenTay Block Road Race (14.7K) placing 6th female and 4th Masters

August 24, 2014: In today's Cornwall Sprint Triathlon Regine Ambroise placed 6th female and 1st in her age-group in a time of 1:20:40,9.

August 23, 2014: In this morning's Toronto Women's 5K Nadine Frost placed 4th overall and 1st in her age group in 18:52.

August 21, 2014: Kathy Bradley placed first female in Sunday's Brockville Downtown (short) 5K in 20:06.5.

August 17, 2014: In today's Ironman 703 Timberman in Gilford, New Hampshire Regine Ambroise finished in 5:43:49

August 2, 2014: In today's National Capital Olympic Triathlon in Ottawa, Regine Ambroise finished in 6th place (and 1st in her age-group - Masters 50-54) in a time of 2:55:45.8.

July 31, 2014: In last night's Twilight Meet in Ottawa Nadine Frost ran 4:47.09, placing first in the 1500M.

July 26, 2014: In this morning's Eugene (Oregon) 5K Nathalie Gauthier ran 22:13, placing 3rd on the women's 45-49 category.

July 16, 2014: Nadine Frost placed first in the Ottawa Lions Twilight Meet 5,000M tonight in 18:12.55. Lindsay Furtado was second in 19:36.21.

July 13, 2014: Rachel Schmidt completed the Subaru Vanocuver Olympic Marathon in 2:37:49 this morning.

July 5, 2014: Jenny Hopkins placed 6th female and 3rd on her age-group in this monring's Mike Collingwood Meech Lake Triathlon in Gatineau Park in a time of 1:37:44.8 for the 1200M swim, 23.5K bike and 6K run.

July 1, 2014: Nadine Frost placed first woman in today's Canada Day 10K in Kanata in a time of 40:01.9. In the 5K Lisa Steele placed 6th (and 2nd Masters - 40-49) in 20:45.5 and Paula Hickman placed 1st Masters(60-69) in 22:16.9.

June 21, 2014: Here are the OACRT results for today's Sports 4 Emilie's Run 5K:
5th - Nadine Frost - 18:25.5 (*First Local)
8th - Lindsay Furtado - 19:13.1
10th - Carolyn Turner - 19:41.2
19th - Kathy Bradley - 20:43.7
20th - Lisa Steele - 20:48.1
21st - Rachel Schmidt - 20:58.5
25th - Joey Marriott - 21:29.7
26th - Erin Mayo - 21:35.6
27th - Nathalie Gauthier - 21:40.6
Half-Marathon:
3rd - Jane Rutherford - 1:42:55.1

June 15, 2014: In this morning's St. Andrews Father's Day 5M Road Race in New Brunswick, Nadine Frost ran 32:29 placing first female.

June 14, 2014 In this morning's Ottawa River Sprint Triathlon, Rachel Schmidt finished 2nd in her age-group (and 10th female) in a time of 1:11:26 for the 500M swim, 23.7K cycle and 5K run, finishing with a 22:11 run split.

May 25, 2014: In this morning's Scotiabank Ottawa Half-Marathon, Jane Rutherford ran 1:39:08. Former OACRTer Carolyn Turner ran 1:32:11 placing first in the F45-49 age-group.

May 24, 2014: In tonight's HTG Sports 5K in Ottawa, Nadine Frost ran 19:05 (6th), Judy Andrew-Piel ran 20:30, Kathy Bradley 20:38, Joey Marriott 20:45 and Samantha Calder-Sprackman 20:47 (PB).
In the Lowertown Brewery Ottawa 10K, Rachel Schmidt ran 45:29.

May 10, 2014: In this morning's Where's Franktown 5K (actually 5.5 to 5.7K!) former OACRT member Carolyn Turner was 2nd (and first Masters 40+) in 21:42, Kathy Bradley was 4th (and 2nd Masters 40+) in 22:52, and Lisa Steele was 6th (and 3rd Masters 40+) in 23:12.

April 27, 2014: Nadine Frost ran 18:30.4 in the Billy Taylor 5K in Guelph this morning placing 3rd woman and 7th overall.

April 21, 2014: Judy Andrew-Piel ran the BAA 5K in 20:27 placing 2nd in the 50-55 age group. She also ran the marathon in 3:12:59 placing 13th in her age-group.

March 16, 2014: Judy Andrew-Piel placed 1st female (and first Masters 50+) in this morning's St Patirck's Day 10K in Ottawa in a time of 42:07.8.

March 6, 2014: Jill Donak placed 2md female in the PEAK Snowshoe Marathon Challenge in Pittsfield, VT on the weekend.

December 7, 2013: In this morning's Santa Shuffle 5K in Ottawa Jill Donak was the first female in 20:12.

November 3, 2013: Natahlie Gauthier ran 3:22:48 - a PB - in this morning's Hamilton Marathon.

October 27, 2013: In this morning's Rattle me Bones 5K in Ottawa, Kathy Bradley ran 20:26.1 placing 6th, Joanna Marriott ran 20:37.8 placing 7th and Samatha Calder-Sprackman ran 20:56.8 placing 9th.

October 19, 2013: In this morning's 9 Run Run Half-Marathon in Stittsville, On Lisa Steele ran 1:36:01.2 (a 10 minute PB!) placing 6th woman and 1st Masters (45-49).

October 14, 2013: In this morning's Wellington Mile Samantha Calder-Sprackman ran 6:08.0.

October 13, 2013: Judy Andrew-Piel ran 3:10:36 in today's Chicago Marathon placing third in the W50-54 category.

October 12, 2013: In this morning's Fall Colurs Sprint Duathlon in Ottawa, ON Lisa Balerna was first female in 53:16.3 and Kathy Bradley was second in 54:06.8.

September 21, 2013: In this morning's Army Run Samantha Calder-Sprackman ran 19:33.9 and Lisa Steele ran 20:11.6 for a short 5K. Organizers said that the lead runners did not follow the lead motorcycle and turned ealy cutting 357 meters off the course.
In the half-marathon Judy Andrew-Piel ran 1:31:16.2 placing 1st in the Masters (50-54) category, Nathalie Gauthier ran 1:38:34 and Jule Stonehouse ran 1:39:35.7.

September 13, 2013: Jenny Hopkins placed first in the TRI-3 division - for the third time in 3 years - at the Paratriathlon World Championships in London, England this morning

Judy Andrew-Piel has won the Triathlon Canada Inaugural Excellence Award in the long-distance category (W50-54)

September 8, 2013: In this morning's Ironman 70.3 Muskoka triathlon, Judy Andrew-Piel finished in 5:26:57 finishing first in her age-group(50-54), Jill Donak finished in 5:56:27 and Regine Ambroise finished in 6:19:05.

August 31, 2013: In this morning's Canadian Sprint Duathlon Lisa Balerna placed first woman in 1:30:36.7 for the 2K run, 30K cycle, 5K run.
In the Sprint Triathlon Regine Ambroise placed 8th woman in 1:45:21.6 for the 750M swim, 30K cycle, 5K run.
In the Super Sprint Triathlon Kathy Bradley placed third woman in 1:04:26.0 for the 200M swim, 15K cycle, 5K run.

August 25, 2013: In the Cornwall Sprint Duathlon Lisa Balerna placed first female in 1:10:00.3 for the 2.5K run, 20K cycle, 5K run.
In the Sprint Triathlon Regine Ambroise placed 5th female and 1st Masters (40-49) in 1:20:55.5 for the 750M swim, 20K cycle, 5K run.

August 24, 2013: In this morning's Toronto Women's 5K Samantha Calder-Sprackman ran a PB of 20:50.5 to place 4th in her age-group.

August 20, 2013: In tonight's Xerox 10K Judy Andrew-Piel placed third woman and 1st Masters (50-59) in 43:19.0.

August 18, 2013: In the Thousand Island Sprint Duathlon Lisa Belrna placed first woman and 2nd overall in 1:09:52.5.
In the 5K Kathy Bradley was first woman - and 4th overall - in 19:44.5.
In the Olympic Triathlon Regine Ambroise was 7th woman and 1st in her age-group (50-54) in 2:44:36.5.

August 10, 2013: In the ITU Age-Group World Duathlon Championships in Ottawa, Judy Andrew-Piel placed 5th in the 50-54 category in 2:24:18.7 for the Olympic distance.

August 4, 2013: In the Squamish Days 10K in BC, Lisa Steele ran 45:12 placing third in the Masters (45-49).
In the K-Town Short Course Triathlon, Jenny Hopkins placed 3rd in her age-group in 1:47:27.5 for the 750M swim, 30K cycle and 7.2K run.

August 3, 2013: In this morning's National Capital Sprint Duathlon, Lisa Balerna placed 1st female (and 2nd overall) in a time of 1:09:15.3 for the 2K run, 20K cycle, 5K run.
In the Super Sprint Triathlon, Kathy Bradley was first female in 1:13:04.2 for the 200M swim, 20K bike and 5K run.
Paula Hickman was interviewed by Mark Sutcliffe on this morning's Running Show on Team 1200.
You can listen to the podcast on Team 1200

July 14, 2013: Kathy Bradley placed first in the Graham Beasley Super Sprint Triathlon in Carleton Place this morning in a time of 1:13:20.8 for the 200M swim, 21K bike and 5K run.
Jill Donak placed 2nd in the Sprint Triathlon in 1:15:56.4 for the 500M swim, 21K cycle and 5K run. Regine Ambroise was 3rd in 1:16:37.6.
In the Sprint Duathlon Lisa Balerna placed 1st in 1:10:47.4 for the 2K run, 21K cycle, 5K run.

July 1, 2013: In this morning's Canada Day races in Kanata, Lisa Steele ran 21:05.6, placing 1st Masters (40-49) and Paula Hickman ran 21:10.9, placing 1st Masters (60-69). Judy Andrew-Piel ran 43:49.7 in the 10K, placing 1st Masters (50-59).

June 22, 2013: The results for the OACRT from today's Sports 4 Emilie's Run 5K::

Regine Ambroise, 19:24.3, 13th Overall, 1st Masters 50-54
Katie Clow, 19:24.7, 14th Overall, 2nd Agegroup 25-29
Christina Sutcliffe, 19:24.8, 15th Overall, 2nd Masters 40-44
Stacey Lance, 19:59.9, 19th Overall, 2nd Agegroup 30-34
Kathy Bradley, 20:57.2, 26th Overal, 1st Athena
Nathalie Gauthier, 21:01.9, 28th Overall, 2nd Masters 45-49
Julie Stonehouse, 21:03.8, 29th Overall, 4th Agegroup 30-34
Paula Hickman, 21:22.0, 31st Overall, 1st Masters 60-64
Sue Kelly, 21:31.6, 34th Overall, 7th Masters 40-44
(* Pushing a baby jogger!*)
Rachel Schmidt, 21:32.8, 35th Overall, 5th Agegroup 30-34
Lisa Steele, 21:38.4, 37th Overall, 3rd Masters 45-49

In the Smiths Falls Classic Duathlon, Lisa Balerna placed first in a time of 1:03:45.0.

June 21, 2013: A cancer survivor, Rachel Schmidt aims to keep on running

June 16, 2013: In this morning's Ultimate Run for Men's Cancers 5K Kathy Bradley was 3rd in 20:44.7, Judy Andrew-Piel was 4th in 21:11.9, and Paula Hickman was 6th in 22:00.4.

June 8, 2013: Lisa Balerna won the Ottawa Ruver Sprint Duathlon this morning in a time of 1:09.41.0

June 2, 2013: In this morning's Niagara Falls Women's Half-Marathon Nathalie Gauthier ran 1:39:37 placing 8th female and 1st Masters (45-49).
In the Run for the Dream Half-Marathon in Williamsburg, VA Jane Rutherford ran 1:47:42, placing 3rd in her age-group.

June 1, 2013: Rachel Schmidt was interviewed on the Running Show this morning. Her segment starts at the 8 minute mark of the show.

May 26, 2013: In this morning's Ottawa Race Weekend Half-Marathon, Katie Clow ran 1:27:17.6, Elyse Pratt-Johnson ran 1:28:37.9 (*PB), Jill Donak ran 1:37:18 and Samanth Calder-Sprackman ran 1:37:51.8

May 25, 2013: In tonight's Ottawa Race Weekend 5K, Roya MacDonald placed 4th woman in 19:07.8. Kathy Bradley ran 20:51.6, placing 1st Masters(40+): Lisa Steele ran 21:56.5, placing 2nd Masters (45+): Rachel Schmidt ran 22:03.6 in her first race back after battling leukemia;.
In the 10K, Annie-Claude Gaude ran 40:18.5, placing 2nd in her age-group (35-39).
Former OACers Mary Davies - now living in Houston - placed 3rd woman in 32:08.4, and Lanni Marchant - now living in Tennessee - ran 32:45.8 placing 6th.

May 18, 2013: In today's Early Burd Sprint Duathlon, Lisa Balerna was first woman in 1:12:06.3.
In the LOng Duathlon, Kathy Bradley was 2nd woman in 1:40:37.3.

May 12, 2013: In this morning's Sporting Life 10K in Toronto, Samantha Calder-Sprackman ran 43:25.

May 11, 2013: In this morning's Where's Franktown Runs, Nathalie Gauthier was first in the 15K in 1:04:08.8, Lisa Steele was 3rd in 1:07:06.2.
In the 5K Katie Clow was 1st in 39:11.1 (*PB*) and Paula Hickman was 2nd (and 1st in the Masters 60+) in 43:09.8
In the Day Before Mother's Day Sprint Duathlon in Ottawa, Lisa Balerna was 1st in 55:10.4

April 28, 2013: Natahalie Gauthier placed 1st female in the Manotick 10K this morning in a time of 44:14.7.

April 21, 2013: Katie Clow won the open category at the Spring Fling 10K in Smith Falls in a time of 41:29.8.
In this morning's Physiotherapy 10K Kathy Bradley placed 2nd in a time of 42:54.

April 15, 2013: In this morning's Boston Marathon Judy Andrew-Piel ran 3:14:01, Jenny Hopkins 3:29:02 and Jill Donak 3:34:14 (chip times)

March 26, 2013: Former OACRT member Kiwi Mary Davies - now living in Houston - was named to the New Zealand team in the marathon for the World Championships to be held in Russia this summer.

March 25, 2013: Former OACRT member Lanny Marchant set a new course record of 1:44:39.4 in the Around the Bay 30K on Sunday.

March 18, 2013: In Saturday's St Patrick's Day Run 10K, Elyse Pratt-Johnson was first in 41:04.7 and Judy Andrew-Piel was second in 41:57.4.

March 17, 2013: Former OACRT member Mary Davies ran 1:12:06 in today's New York City Half-Marathon placing 15th female.

March 14, 2013: Former OACRT member, Mary Davies, now living in Houston, ran a 10K PR of 32:53 in the Conoco Phillips Houston Rrodeo 10km in February.
She is running the New York City Half-Marathon on Sunday, March 17th.
You can read Mary's blog at: Kia Kaha
The title of her blog comes from the Maori word that means "be strong".

December 31, 2012: Mary Davies has been named Ottawa Road Racer of the Year for 2012 by the Ottawa Sports Awards Board. This is the seventh consecutive year that an OAC Racing Team member has won this award. Previous winners were Liz Maguire(3), Dani Riendeau, and Leah Larocque(2).

November 30, 2012: At the Somersault Year-end Sports Awards, Lisa Balerna was named overall series winner in the duathlon and Kathy Bradley was named overall Athena winner in running.

November 3, 2012: In this morning's Cookie Run Paula Hickman ran 22:04 placing first in her age-group and Lindsay Los ran 22:24, a PB.

October 28, 2012: In this morning's Rattle Me Bones 5K, Jill Donak ran 20:17.9 (PB) placing 7th female and 2nd in her age-group; Paula Hickman ran 21:50.3 placing 1st in her age-group; Lisa Steele ran 22:12.6 placing 2nd in her age-group.
In the 10K, Nathalie Gauthier ran 41:48.1 placing 6th female and 2nd in her age-group. Kathy Bradley ran 43:19.5.

October 20, 2012: Mary Davies was interview by Mark Sutcliffe on the Running Show today. Her interview starts at the 8:15 mark.

October 14, 2012: In this morning's Toronto Waterfront Marathon Mary Davies placed first women in a PB time of 2:28:25.6 (chip).
Her time is the fourth fastest New Zealand women's marathon of all time.

October 7, 2012: In this morning's Fall Colours 10K Kathy Bradley rac 43:58.9 placing 2nd woman. Nathalie Gauthier placed 1st woman in the Half-Marathon in 1:35:55.9.

October 6, 2012: In this morning's Fall Colours Sprint Duathlon Lisa Balerna placed 1st woman - and 6th overall - in 51:53.0 for the 3K run, 15K Bike, 3K Run.
Katie Britton ran 25:49.30 for the 6K at the Hoffmann Invitational XC Meet in Canton, NY

September 23, 2012: In this morning's Army Run, Jill Donak ran 20:35.4 (PB) in the 5K and Catherine Desmarais ran 20:59.
In the Half Marathon, Katie Clow ran 1:27:01.0 (PB) and Elyse Pratt-Johnson ran 1:29:38.7 (SB).

September 1, 2012: In this morning's Canadian 8K Katie Clow was the first woman in 31:13.
Lisa Balerna was first in the Sprint Duathlon in 1:24:22.
In the Super Sprint Triathlon Jill Donak placed 2nd woman - and 1st in her category - in 1:01:30.1

August 30, 2012: In the Glen Tay Block Race Nathalie Gauthier ran 67:51 placing 4th woman.

August 26, 2012: In the Valleyfield Sprint Duathlon (5/20/2.5) Lisa Balerna placed 5th female in 1:16:17.7.

August 19, 2012: Mary Davies ran 1:11:49 (*PB) placing 2nd woman in the Edmonton Half-Marathon this morning.
In this morning's Cornwall Sprint Duathlon, Lisa Balerna and Kathy Bradley placed 1st and 2nd woman in 1:09:38.2 and 1:15:02.9 respectively.

July 19, 2012: In last night's No Frills Ten Miler in Ottawa, Kathy Bradley ran 1:15 placing third woman.

July 15, 2012: In this morning's Carleton Place 5K Kathy Bradley placed first woman in 20:57.7

July 1, 2012: In this morning's Canada Day 10K in Canada Annie Claude Gaudget ran 41:17.9 placing 7th.

June 30, 2012: Mary Davies was interviewed on the Running Show today. Her interview starts at the 8:30 mark.

June 24, 2012: In the Ironman Mont Tremblant 70.3, Jenny Hopkins finished in 5:23:16.

June 24, 2012: In this morning's Smiths Falls Duathlon Lisa Balerna and Kathy Bradley finished 1-2 in 1:15:11.2 and 1:16:32.1 respectively for the 2.2K run, 26K bike and 4.8K run.

June 23, 2012: OAC results from this morning's Emilie's Run:

1. Mary Davies 16:08.5 New Course Record! *PB
13. Annie-Claude Gaudet 19:18.3 *PB
14. Katie Clow 19:18.6 *PB
17. Christine Sutcliffe 19:27.7
20. Vanessa De Hoog 19:36.5 *PB
23. Carolyn Turner 20:02.9 (3rd Masters 45-49)
32. Jill Donak 20:39.3
36. Kathy Bradley 21:00.5
39. Nathalie Gauthier 21:09.5
48. Kate Spellen 21:50.5
53. Paula Hickman 22:18.1 (New Age-Group Record)
62. Lisa Steele 22:57.3

OAC teams placed 2nd and 4th

June 17th 2012: In this morning's Alterna Ultimate Run for Men's Cancers 5K Kathy Bradley ran 20:46,1 placing second woman.
In the Drummondville Sprint Triathlon Annie-Claude Gaudet was the first woman finisher in 1:03:46.6 for the 750M swim, 20K cycle and 5K run.

June 9, 2012: In this morning's Britannia Beach 5K, Kathy Bradley ran 20:54.7 placing second woman.

May 27, 2012: In theis morning's Ottawa Race Weekend Marathon, Jenny Hopkins ran 3:16:37.7 and Carolyn Turner ran 3:21:41.4.

In the Half-Marathon, Jackie Bonisteel ran 1:29:39.4 placing 10th woman, Elyse Pratt-Johnson ran 1:29:44.9 placing 11th, and Nathalie Gauthier ran 1:36:21.

May 26, 2012: In tonight's Ottawa Race Weekend 10K, Katie Clow ran 41:26 and Catherine Demerais ran 44:09.8.

May 12, 2012: In this morning's Where's Franktown Races, Catherine Demerais was the first woman in the 5K in 20:38.8(chip).
In the 15K Katiie Clow was first woman in 1:06:05.2.

In the Day Before Mother's Day 5K Kathy Bradley was second woman and first Masters (40-44) in 20:46.7.
In the Day Before Mother's Day Duathlon (short course) Annie Claude Gaudet was first woman and 7th overall in 40:13.3. Lisa Balerna was 5th woman in 43:02.6.

May 6, 2012: In the Goodlife Toronto 5K, Nathalie Gauthier ran 20:44 (chip) to place 7th woman and 2nd Masters (45-49).

April 22, 2012: In this morning's Physio Run 5K in Ottawa, Annie Claude Gaudet ran 19:59.6 (chip) to place 5th wman and 3rd in her age-category and Kathy Bradley ran 21:26.4 placing 8th woman.
In the Smith Falls Spring Fling Katie Clow ran 42:20 to place 1st woman.

April 21, 2012: In this morning's Manotick Road Race Nathalie Gauthier ran 20:07 chip to place 2nd woman and 1st Masters (40-49).

April 15, 2012: In this morning's Run for Reach 10K Nathalie Gauthier ran 42:33 to place third woman and first Masters (40-49).

March 17, 2012: In this morning's St Patrick's Day Races Elyse Pratt-Johnson ran 41:13 in the 10K placing 3rd female. Anna Von Dadelszen ran 44:003. The course was 400M longer than the 10K distance.
In the 5K Nathalie Gauthier ran 21:06 placing 6th female and 2nd Masters (40-49).

February 19, 2012: In this morning's Winterman 10K Rebecca Stallwood was the first woman (and 4th overall) in 39:04.

January 15, 2012: In the 5K at the Richmond Road Races Leah Larocque was the first female (and 2nd overall!) in 18:07 and in the 10K Nathalie Gauthier was the first in her age-group (40-49) in 44:390.

December 31, 2011: For the second consecutive year Leah Larocque has been named Road Racer of the Year by the Ottawa Sports Awards organization. The OSA Awards night is scheduled for Janury 25, 2012.

December 26, 2012: In the Boxing Day 10 Miler in Hamilton, ON Rebecca Stallwood was 5th female in 1:05:01.

December 18, 2011: In this morning's Jacksonville Half Marathon, Natathlie Gauthier placed 7th female and first in her age-group (45-49) in 1:34:04 (chip time).

November 17, 2011: Where Are They Now Features Mary Jane Middelkoop
The Southern Conference Where Are They Now feature focuses on former Chattanooga runner (and former and future OAC RT member) , Mary Jane Middelkoop

November 5, 2011: Leah Larocque ran 17:58 in this morning's Cookie Run 5K placing first woman - and 4th overall!

October 30, 2011: In the Big Half Marathon Jane Rutherford ran 1:40:23 placing 10th female.
The Running Show - October 29, 2011 Interview with OACRT Coach Ken Parker
Audio Controls:
L: Play, M: Pause, R: Stop


March 17, 2012: In the the Patrick's Day Races in Ottawa, Elyse Pratt-Johnson ran 41:13 placing 3rd female in the 10K. Ann Von Dadelszen ran 44:03. The course was 400M longer than the 10K distance.
In the 5K Nathalie Gauthier ran 21:09 placing 6th female and 2nd Masters (40-49).

October 23, 2011: In this morning's Rattle Me Bones 5K in Ottawa, Leah Larocque was the first woman in 17:56, Lisa Balerna was 6th (and 1st Master) in 20:02 and Nathalie Gauthier was 9th (and 2nd Master) in 20:46.

October 22, 2011: In this morning's 9 Run Run Kate Spellen ran 1:39:47.1 in the Half-Marathon to place 7th woman and 3rd in her age-group

October 16, 2011: In this morning's Scotiabank Toronto Waterfront Marathon, Rebecca Stallwood ran 3:08:22 placing 22nd fenale and 5th in her age-group, Carolyn Turner ran 3:17:08 placing 33rd female and 1st in her age-group, and Katie Clow ran 3:20:41 (a PB) placing 39th female and 8th in her age-group.

October 9, 2011: In the Fall Colours 10K Jackie Bonisteel was the first woman in 42:43.0.

September 26, 2011: CBC Radio Interview with Liz Maguire and Ken Parker
(CBC) Athletics: Running Rules
a change in the rules for women runners has many in ottawa upset

September 24, 2011: In today's Fifth Avenue Mile in New York Nathalie Gauthier placed 4th in the Masters (45-49) race in 5:51.
In the 5 Peaks - The ARK Trail Half-Marathon Sophia Tsouros placed first female in 2:31:32.

September 18, 2011: In this morning's Army Run 5K, Leah Larcoque was the third woman finisher in 18:03.9, Liz Maguire was 5th and 1st Masters (40-49) in 18:34.1, Melanie Patina was 11th and 1st in her age-group in 19:26.2, Carolyn Turner was 12th and 2nd Masters (40-49) in 19:28.7, Jennifer Sanchez was 13th and 1st Masters (50-59) in 19:29.1, Erica Beaucage-Gauvreau was 16th in 19:45.5 and Anna Von Dadelszen was 24th in 20:13.8.
The OAC A team (Leah, Jennifer and Erica) was the first women's team and the OAC B team (Liz, Melanie and Carolyn was the 2nd women's team.
In the Half-Marathon Rebecca Stallworth was first in 1:23:03, Lisa Balerna was 6th (and 2nd Masters 40-49) in 1:27:50.1, Jodi Wendland was 15th in 1:30:45.7, and Lisa Steele ran 1:46:24.8.
The OAC team won the women's half-marathon team title posting the fastest team time of all the teams (non-military) - male, female, and mixed!

September 10, 2011: In the Wasaga Beach Sprint Triathlon Melanie Patina placed first woman in a time of 1:13:54.7.

September 3, 2011: In this morning's Canadian Multisport Eevent, Lisa Balerna was the first women in the Sprint Duahlon in 1:27:54.1.

August 28, 2011: In this morning's Quebec City Half-Marathon, Katie Clow ran a PB time of 1:35:49.9 (chip time).

August 21, 2011: In this morning's Cornwall Triathlon Melanie Patina finished 2nd woman in the sprint race in 1:13:56.
In the Sprint Duathlon Lis Balerna was first woman in 1:12:21.

August 16, 2011: Heather hillsburg placed second woman in the Xerox 10K in 40:49.4.

August 14, 2011: In this morning's Thousand Island Sprint Duathlon, Lisa Balerna was the first woman in 1:10:20.
Leah Larocque was the first woman in the Alive To Strive 10k in 39:26.5

August 12, 2011: I found this on the Runner's World website in an article on running in Ottawa:
"To feel inspired (or intimidated), check out the quintet of super-fit women in the photos forum of the Ottawa Athletic Club Racing Team Web site. Visitors (a.k.a. "fresh meat") are welcome to train with them. Pack your racing flats."

August 7, 2011: Regine Ambroise placed 2nd Master (45-49) in the St Agathe Sprint Triathlon on Sunday.

July 30, 2011: In this morning's National Capital Triathlon, Melanie Patina tied for first with a time of 2:29:34 for the Olympic Distance.
In the Sprint Duathlon Lisa Balerna was second in 1:08:12.
In the Sprint Triathlon Regine Ambroise was 4th female and 2nd Masters (45-49) in 1:18:05.

July 10, 2011: In today's Carleton Place Sprint Duathlon Lisa Balerna was 1st woman (and 5th overall) in a time of 1:09:51 for the 2K, 21.6K, 5K course.

July 3, 2011: In the Sydenham Sprint Duathlon Lisa Balerna was the first woman (and 5th overall) in a time of 1:08:42 for the 2K run, 20K cycle and 5K run course.
In the Sprint Triathlon Melanie Patina was the 3rd woman in 1:10:4 for the 500M swim, 20K cucle, 5K run course. Regine Ambroise was 8th woman in 1:17:51

July 2, 2011: Dani Riendeau, the winner of Emilie's Run, was interviewed on the Team 1200 Running Show.

July 1, 2011: Jackie Bonisteel was the 2nd woman in this morning's Canada Day 5K in Kanata in 18:55.0. Rebecca Stallworth was 6th in 19:32.1.
In the 10K Judy Andrew-Piel was 1st woman in 40:52.1.

In the Perth Kilt Run 5 Miler Daun Lynch was the first woman in 33:46 and Nathalie Gauthier was 3rd woman and 1st Master (40-59) in 35:44.

June 25, 2011: Dani Riendeau won Emilie's Run in 17:39 leading the OAC Racing Team to victory in the team category.
Complete OAC results:

1. Dani Riendeau 17:39.4
4. Jackie Bonisteel 18:46.7
9. Rebecca Stallwood 19:12.3
10. Daun Lynch 19:25.1
12. Jennifer Sanchez 19:25.9 (3rd Master 50-54)
14. Heather Hillsburg 19:38.7
17. Regine Ambroise 19:44.3 (1st Master 45-49)
20. Erica Beaucage-Gauvreau 20:00.9
21. Carolyn Turner 20:03.6 (1st Master 40-44)
22. Sophia Tsouros 20:08.0
23. Barb Saville 20:23.6
24. Katie Britton 20:26.3
28. Esther Kong 20:43.9
30. Katie Clow 20:55.5
42. Lisa Steele 21:45.7(3rd Master 45-49 )
80. Stephanie Plante 24:19.9
87. Keli Marshall 24:42.7 (pushing a baby stroller with two children!)

OAC teams placed 1st and 3rd.

June 24, 2011: September marks the 30th anniversary of the Ottawa Athletic Club Racing Team!

June 19, 2011: Nathalie Gauthier ran 20:24 in the morning's Do It For Dad 5K in Ottawa placing 3rd female and 1st Master(40-49).

June 11, 2011: In this morning's Ottawa Riverkeeper® Duathlon, Lisa Balerna placed first woman (and 4th overall!) in a time of 2:31:19 for the 5K, 44.4K, 10K distamce.

In this evening's Barrhaven Run 10K Leah Larocque was 4th in 38:34.4 and Dani Riendeau was 5th in .38:52.4.

May 29, 2011: In this morning's Ottawa Race Weekend Marathon Erin Mayo ran 3:35:09.
In the Marathon OACRT alumnus Lanni Marchant ran 2:49.13.5 placing 7th woman.

May 28, 2011: In tonight's Ottawa Race Weekend 5K Leah Larocque was first woman in 17:32.9, Daniele Riendeau was 4th in 17:51.4, Jackie Bonisteel was 5th in 18:35.6, Jennifer Sanchez was 12th (and first Master 50-59) in 19:34.3, and Lisa Steele was 3rd Master (45-49) in 21:19.3.
In the 10K Roya Macdonald was 29th in 38:47, Melanie Patina ran 42:06.2 and Jodie Wendland ran 42:31.

May 21, 2011: Leah Larocque placed first woman in this morning's La Grande Foulee 5K in Gatineau, Qc in a time of 18:13.4.

May 15, 2011: In this morning's La Printaniere de LaSalle 5K in Gatineau, QC Regine Ambroise was the first woman in 20:32.8.

May 8, 2011: In this morning's Mercedes-Benz 10K in Oakville, ON Melanie Patina placed 5th in 41:27.1.

May 7, 2011: In today's Where's Franktown 15K Heather Hillsburg was the first woman in 1:02:21.
In the 10K Regine Ambroise was first in 41:57.6. Lisa Steele was second in the 45-49 age-group in 46:16.2.
In the 5K Jackie Bonisteel was the first woman (and 2nd overall!) in 19:15.7.
Photos

In this morning's Cumberland Sprint Duathlon Annie-Claude Gaudet was the second woman in 52:47. Lisa Balerna was fifth in 57:16.

April 30, 2011: In today's Diefenbooker Classic in Carp, On Leah Larocque was the first woman (and 5th overall) in the 5K in 19:06.1. Anna Von Dadelszen was 2nd in 21:06.1.
In the 10k Jennifer Sanchez was the first woman in 40:48.4.

April 19, 2011: In Monday's Boston Marathon Nathalie Gauthier ran 3:25:22, a PR.

April 17, 2011: In this mornings Montreal Half-Marathon Daniele Riendeau ran 1:23:22.0 to place 5th female, Regine Ambroise ran 1:32:32.4 to win her 45-49 age-group.
In the Vancouver Sun Run 10K Jodi Wendland ran 39:22.0 placing 47th female out of 21,595 women runners!

April 10, 2011: In today's Run for Reach Jackie Bonisteel was the first woman (and 9th overall!) in the 5K in 18:41.3.
In the Half-Marathon Erin Mayo was second female in 1:39:20.7.

March 11, 2011:


Ottawa triathlete aims for historic Ironman finish

March 4, 2011: Spohia Tsouros won the Mad Trapper Snowshoe Series. She won the National Championship race on Saturday.
Series results are here.

February 12, 2011: Heather Hillsburg was interviewed on the Running Show on February 5th. Her interview starts at the 5:40 mark.

January 30, 2011: Leah Larocque was interviewed on the Running Show in Ottawa.
Leah's interview is at the 30 minute mark.

January 3, 2011: Leah Larocque has been named Ottawa's Road Racer of the Year for 2010 and Mathea Stevens has been named Modern Pentathlete of the Year.
They will receive their awards at the Ottawa Sports Awards dinner on January 18th.

November 30, 2010: (Ottawa Citizen) Health and Fitness: Defying the odds
MS won't stop Ottawa Ironman competitor from entering another race

November 21, 2010: Leah Larocque ran a PB 10:01.7 in the Ottawa LIons Distance Dance 3K at the Louis Riel Dome this morning.
Judy Andrew-Piel ran 3:05:52 in the Phildadelphia Marathon placing 3rd in her age-group and Kim Redden ran 3:09:37 placing 7th in her age-group.

November 12, 2010: Lisa Balerna was the top female in the 2010 Somersault Champions Challenge for the duathlon. She will receive her award at the Somersault Awards and Appreciation Reception on November 18th.

November 6, 2010: In this morning's Cookie Run Daun Lynch and Jackie Bonisteel ran 1-2 with Daun running 19:03 and Jackie 19:05.
Judy Andrew-Piel was first in the 10K in 40:01.
In the Heather Saaltink Memorial Run 5 km in Cornwall, Heather Hillsburg was 1st in 19:56.

October 25, 2010: In the Dublin Marathon Jane Rutherford ran 3:36:08.

October 24, 2010: In this morning's Rattle Me Bones 5K race in Ottawa Jackie Bonisteel was second woman in 19:07 and Lisa Balerna was third in 19:26.1. Jackie Sandoz was seventh in 20:50.

October 17, 2010: In this morning's Toronto Half-Marathon Stacey Lance ran 1:25:05 to place 6th woman and 3rd in her age-group. Judy Andrew-Piel was 7th in 1:26:10 and placed first Master (45-49).
In the Sydenham Trail 8 km Jodi Wendland was the first woman (and 9th overall) in a new course record time of 30:30.4.
Heather Hillsburg was the first woman in the 11K at the Jim Howe Memorial XC race in a time of 48:12, and Jackie Bonisteel was 2nd in the 5.5k in 22:51.

October 10, 2010: In today's Cheslea Challenge jenny Sanchez ran 39:38.5 to place first woman in the 10K.
In the Fall Colours 5K in Cumberland, Sheila Kealey finished in 16:07 for the 4.3K.

September 26, 2010: In this morning's Scotiabank Toronto Waterfront 5K Nathalie Gauthier ran 20:19, placing 11th female and 3rd Masters(45-49).
In the Half-Marathon Kim Redden ran 1:31:06.2 (PB) placing 21st female and 5th in her age-group.

September 19, 2010: In this morning's Army Run 5K Roya Macdonald was 5th woman (1st agegroup 30-39) in 18:11.2 (PB) , Jackie Bonisteel was 11th in 19:19.7, Jennifer Sanchez was 13th (1st Masters 50-59) in 19:24.6, Melanie Patina was 15th in 19:43.3 (PB) and Lisa Steele ran 21:23.0.

In the Half-Marathon Stacey Lance was 2nd woman in 1:24:25.5 (PB - debut Half), Jodi Wendland was 4th in 1:25:41 (PB), Nathalie Gauthier was 4th Masters(40-49) in 1:32:25.8 and Jane Rutherford finished in 1:38:34.9.
The OAC won the Half-Marathon team title and was second in the 5K team category.

In the Thunder Bay Half-Marathon this morning, Heather Hillsburg was the first woman in 1:30:12.

September 4, 2010: In this morning's Canadian 8K in Ottawa, Lisa Steele was the first woman in a time of 36:01. (The course was reported to be almost 500M too long)
In the Sprint Duathlon Lisa Balerna was the first woman in 1:24:54 for the 2K, 30K, 5K course.
In the Sprint Triathlon Sheila Kealy was the third woman (first Masters 45-49) in 1:29:43 for the 750M, 30K, 5K course. Judy Andre-Piel was 7th and second Masters in 1:34:26.

August 29, 2010: Jackie Bonisteel placed 4th female and 1st in her age-group in the Alki Beach 5K in Seattle this mornng in a time of 19:59.

August 26, 2010: In tonight's Glen Tay Block Race in Perth, Nathalie Gauthier ran 1:02:22 for the 14.7K distance placing 3rd female and 1st Masters (40-49).

August 25, 2010: In tonight's Twilight Meet Lisa Steele ran 5:49.3 for the 1500M, a PB.

August 23, 2010: In this morning's Cornwall Sprint Triathlon, Sheila Kealey was the 1st female in 1:13:53 and Melanie Patina was 3rd in 1:16:53 for the 750M swim, 20K cycle and 5K run.

August 22, 2010: In this morning's Cornwall Hospital Triathlon and Sprint Duathlon Lisa Balerna won the duathlon in 1:13:18 for the 2.5K run. 20K cycle and 5K run.

August 22, 2010: Sophia Tsouros placed 2nd female in the 5 Peaks race at Camp Forune (Gatineau Park), Her time was 1:15:03 for the 12km course.

August 17, 2010: Heather Hillsburg ran a PB - 38:36.8 - for 10K to place first female in the Xerox 10K in Ottawa tonight.

August 15, 2010: In this afternoon's Simply Fit 10K, Lisa Steele was 1st female in 43:36.6, a PB.
In the 5K Vanessa de Hoog was 1st female in 20:55.6.

In this morning's Thousand Island Triathlon/Duathlon and Relay Sprint Triathlon, Melanie Patina finished second female and 1st in her age-group in a time of 1:14:35 for the 750M swim, 20K cycle and 5K run.
In the Sprint Duathlon, Lisa Balerna finished 1st female in 1:10:26 for the 2.3K run, 20K cycle, 5K run.

In Jacksonville, FL, Nathalie Gauthier ran the 'Tour de Pain' - 3 races in 24 hours - 4-miler on the beach on Friday evening; on Saturday there was a 5km road race in the morning and finally, a mile road race in late afternoon.
Nathalie's times were:
4 Mile Beach Race - 29:53, 5 km Road Race - 20:58. Sat Aug. 15 - 5:00 pm - 1 mile Road Race - 5:46 *PR*

August 8, 2010: Regine Ambroise finished 10th female and 4th Masters (45-49) in the St Agathe Triathlon in a time of 2:03:02 for the sprint (1K swim, 30K cycle, 8K run).

July 31, 2010: In the National Capital Sprint Duathlon Lisa Balerna placed 1st female in 1:06:37 for the 2K run, 2-K cycle, 5K run.
Roya MacDonald placed 3rd in her age-group in the Sprint Triathlon in a time of 1:17:16.

July 19, 2010: Natahlie Gauthier competed in this weekend's Canadian Masters T&F Championships in Toronto. She finished 3rd in 45-49 age group 1500M in 5:42 and 1st in 45-49 age group 5000M in 20:47.

July 11, 2010: In this morning's Acura Toronto Ten Miler Stacey Lance ran 1:05:25 to place 7th female.
In the Carleton Place Heritage 5Km Run, Roya MacDonald was the first female in 18:38 (PB) , Rachel Schmidt was 2nd in 19:53 (PB). In the 10K Lisa Steele was the first female in 46:36.
Lisa Balerna was first in the Sprint Duathlon in 1:08:24 for the 2K run, 20K cycle and 5K run.
In the Sprint Triathlon Melanie Patina was 3rd female in 1:13:33 for the 500M swim, 20K cycle and 5K run.

July 3, 2010: In this morning's Mike Collingwood Meech Lake Triathlon (Julie McVicar), Liz Miller and Heather Bijman placed first in a time of 1:38:03 (1.2K swom, 23.5K cycle and 5.4K run) in the women's team relay category.

July 1, 2010: In this morning's Canada Day Run 5K in Gatineau, Jennifer Sanchez was the first female (and first Masters 50-59!) in 19:14.9
In the Canada Day Run in Kanata, Leah Larocque (18:01.9) and Stacey Lance (18:37.7) were 1-2 in the 5K. Heather Bijman was 4th in 19:01.8, Lisa Balerna was 7th in 19:45.3, Melanie Patina was 9th in 19:52.9 (PB), and Lisa Steele was 16th (3rd Masters 40-49) in 21:48.6.
In the 10K Jodi Wendland was 2nd in 38:22.9, Judy Andrew-PIel was 5th (2nd Masters 40-49) in 39:40.2, Liz Miller was 6th in 40:33.4, and Nathalia Gauthier was 9th (3rd Masters 40-49) in 42:53.2.

June 20, 2010: Melanie Patina did the Smiths Falls Triathlon in 1:22:41 for the 500M swim, 25K cycle and 5K run, placing 3rd in her age-group.

June 19, 2010: OAC Results for Emilie's Run 5K
Overall Place Name Race# Time
6 Leah Larocque Kanata 14 18:11.6
11 Heather Hillsburg Ottawa 218 18:36.9
12 Roya Macdonald Ottawa 286 18:46.1
13 Heather Bijman Stittsville 78 18:47.5
14 Jodi Wendland Ottawa 452 18:48.9
16 Jennifer Hopkins Ottawa 223 18:54.3
19 Judy Andrew Piel Nepean 15 19:07.0
21 Elyse Pratt-Johnson Ottawa 360 19:19.4
23 Jennifer Sanchez Wakefield 388 19:24.7
24 Susan Kelly Ottawa 30 19:34.8
25 Elizabeth Miller Ottawa 21 19:39.5
27 Carolyn Turner Ottawa 28 19:40.6
28 Daun Lynch Ottawa 282 19:46.8
31 Regine Ambroise Gatineau 22 19:51.3
36 Vanessa De Hoog Ottawa 127 19:58.4
38 Sophia Tsouros Ottawa 32 20:01.9
40 Anna-Maria Frescura Ottawa 172 20:02.5
41 Christina Sutcliffe Ottawa 417 20:10.1
48 Nathalie Gauthier Ottawa 180 20:30.6
59 Melanie Patina Ottawa 40 21:15.4
61 Lisa Steele Stittsville 410 21:22.3
63 Karine Gauthier Ottawa 179 21:26.3

The OAC Team # - Leah Larocque, Stacey Lance, Heather Hillsburg, Jodi Wendland, and Roya MacDonald - finished first.

June 12, 2010: Meghan Lynch was the first female in this morning's Ottawa Riverkeeper 5K in 19:53.
Lisa Balerna was the first woman - and 6th overall in the Duathlon in 2:26:30 for the 5K run, 44.4 Cycle and 10K run course.
Heather Hillsburg was 3rd female in the Barhaven Run for Roger's House 10K in Kanata this morning in a time of 39:59.3. Judy Andrew-PIel was 4th female and 1st Masters (40-44) in 40:49.7.

The Running Show - June 5, 2010 Part 1 Ken Parker and Jodi Wendland
Audio Controls:
L: Play, M: Pause, R: Stop
The Running Show - June 5, 2010 Part 2 Ken Parker and Jodi Wendland
Audio Controls:
L: Play, M: Pause, R: Stop


May 30, 2010: In the Ottawa Race Weekend Half-Marathon, Jodi Wendland was 11th female in 1:27:17(*PB) , Elyse Pratt-Johnson was 12th in 1:28:02 (*PB), Judy Andrew-Piel was 13th (and 2nd Masters 45-49) in 1:28:27 and Jenniifer Sanchez was 14th (and 1st Masters 50-54) in 1:29:09.
In the Marathon, Kim Redden ran 3:17:36 placing 31st female and 4th Master (40-44) Lisa Balerna ran 3:21:25.8 placing 37th female and Gwen Rushton finished in 3:37.9 placing 100th.

May 29, 2010: In tonights Ottawa Race Weekend 5K, Leah Larocque was the 1st woman in 18:18.8, Stacey Lance was 3rd in 18:41.8, Karine Gauthier was 20th in 20:50.2 *PB) and Lisa Steele was 24th(and 2nd Masters 45-49) in 20:57.0 (*PB).
In the 10K, Liz Maguire was 16th woman and 2nd Masters (40-44) in 38:58.9, Regine Ambroise was 33rd and 1st Masters (45-49) in 42:05.3, Rachel Schmidt was 39th in 42:57.9.

May 24, 2010: Heather Hillsburg placed 3rd woman in the Firefighter's Ten Mile Road race in Thunder Bay in a time of 1:05:06.45.

May 23, 2010: Daun Lynch placed 3rd female in the Scotiabank Blue Nose Marathon 10km in 41:15.5.

May 22, 2010: In this morning's Early Bird Sprint Triathlon in Ottawa, Sheila Kealey placed first woman in 1:07:37 for the 500M swim, 5K run and 20.5K cycle.

May 16, 2010: Jenny Hopkins ram 3:23 in the Mississauga Marathon this morning.

May 15, 2010: Rachel Schmidt was the first woman in the 5 Peaks Trail race in Kingston today running 52:46 the "around 11K" distance.

May 8, 2010: In this morning's Where's Franktown Races, Tracy Abarbanel was 1st woman in the 15K in 1:08:15.4 and Lisa Steele was 2nd in 1:09:06.6. In the 10K Judy Andrew-Piel was 1st in 39:19.8 and Lisa Balerna was 2nd in 39:22.2.

May 2, 2010: Meghan Lynch was the first woman in this morning's Place d'Orleans 5K in a PB time of 19:58.
Jennifer Sanchez ran 40:26 to place first woman (and 1st Masters 50+) in the 10K.

May 1, 2010: Stacey Lance ran 19:19 to place first woman in the Diefenbooker 5K this morning. Mary Jane Roberts was 6th in 24:03.8 pushing a baby-stroller and taking a feeding break!

April 25, 2010: In this morning's Run for Reach 5K, the OACRT swept the top five positions - Liz Maguire (18:41.1), Heather Hillsburg (18:54.8), Jackie Bonisteel (19:36.5), Melanie Patina (20:07.2 *PB*) and Rachel Schmidt (20:12.2 *PB*). (All time are chip times)

April 19, 2010: Judy Andrew-Piel ran 3:08:25 in this morning's Boston Marathon placing 6th in her age-group. Sara Domina ran 3:12:28. Carolyn Turner ran 3:27:48.

April 18, 2010: Lisa Balerna ran 1:27:59 in this morning's Montreal Half-Marathon placing 2nd in her age-group. Kim Redden ran 1:33:08.0.
Stacey Lance ran 19:00 in the Physio 5K placing first female and Elyse Pratt-Johnson ran 19:17 placing 2nd female.

April 2, 2010: Jodi Wendland ran 1:04:00 in the Burlington Runners 37th Annual Good Friday 10 MIle race in Burlington, On this morning placing first female.

March 28, 2010: Liz Maguire ran 19:00.8 in this mornings Around the Bay 5K placing 16th female and 1st Masters (40-44).

March 20, 2010: Ken Parker, Daniele Riendeau Interview on Team 1200
Audio Controls:
L: Play, M: Pause, R: Stop

March 13, 2010: In the St Patrick's Day 5K in Ottawa Heather Hillsburg was 2nd in 19:15.6. In the 10K Judy Andrew-PIel was 4th and 2nd Master in 40:29.1.

March 6, 2010: Jackie Bonisteel ran 19:54 for 5K in the Dome Super Saturday Meet #3 on March 6, 2010.

February 21, 2010: In today's Winterman Races in Ottawa, Jodi Wendland was first female (and 4th overall) in the 10K in 40:32.

Sheila Kealey won the Gatineau Loppet 49K Classic in 3:03:55.7 yesterday in Gatineau Park. Today she won the 27K skate in 1:28:41.5. Colleen Mortimer was 3rd in 1:34.36.
Photos - February 2010 Album

February 13, 2010: In this morning's Ottawa WinterNational Invitational, Rebecca Stallwood ran 10:55.36 and Daun Lynch 11:01.9 in the 3000M.

January 19, 2010: In Sunday's Richmond Road Races Judy Andrew-Piel ran 41:15 for the 10K placing first female and first Master (40-49).


Nadine Frost finishing the Sporting Life 10K in 37:38.8
 Nadine Frost finishing the Sporting Life 10K in 37:38.8.
Erin Mayo post-race at the Goodlife Fitness Toronto Marathon where she ran a PB 3:33:13.5.
  Erin Mayo post-race at the Goodlife Fitness Toronto Marathon where she ran a PB 3:33:13.5.
Members of the OAC Racing Team after their track workout at the Dome Tuesday night.
  Members of the OAC Racing Team after their track workout at the Dome Tuesday night.
Emma Riley and Jill Murray , 1-2 in the MEC Ottawa race Below Zero 5K.
  Emma Riley and Jill Murray , 1-2 in the MEC Ottawa race Below Zero 5K
Nadine Frost, first in the MEC Ottawa race Below Zero 10K, speaking with Erin Rivers, third.
  Nadine Frost, first in the MEC Ottawa race Below Zero 10K, speaking with Erin Rivers, third
OAC Racing Team after their workout at the Dome February 7th.
  OAC Racing Team after their workout at the Dome February 7th
OAC Racing Team after their workout at the Dome January 17th.
  OAC Racing Team after their workout at the Dome January 17th..
OAC Racing Team pre-Christmas Dinner 2016.
  OAC Racing Team pre-Christmas Dinner 2016..
Jill Murray (555) celebrated her birthday racing 5K in Ottawa's Cookie Run this morning.
  Jill Murray (555) celebrated her birthday racing 5K in Ottawa's Cookie Run this morning..
Members of the OAC Racing Team after the Rattle Me Bones race in Ottawa this morning.
 Members of the OAC Racing Team after the Rattle Me Bones race in Ottawa this morning.
Nadine Frost ran 3:08:48.5 in her debut marathon st Scotiabank Toronto Waterfront.
 Nadine Frost ran 3:08:48.5 in her debut marathon st Scotiabank Toronto Waterfront.
Lisa Steele and Erin Mayo post-race at the 9 Run Run Half-Marathon
  Lisa Steele and Erin Mayo post-race at the 9 Run Run Half-Marathon
Members of the OACRT at the Farm Free 5K October 1st
  Members of the OACRT at the Farm Free 5K October 1st
Leah Sheriff at the Glen Tay Bloack Road Race in Perth, ON
  Leah Sheriff at the Glen Tay Block Road Race in Perth, ON
Alex placed 1st and Nadine placed 2nd in the 50k, and Erin placed 1st in the 20k at the MEC Gatineau Park Trail Races!
  Alex placed 1st and Nadine placed 2nd in the 50k, and Erin placed 1st in the 20k at the MEC Gatineau Park Trail Races!
Celebrating Nadine Frost's Birthday in Rockcliffe Park
  Celebrating Nadine Frost's Birthday in Rockcliffe Park
Gia Rinaldi (L) ran a PB 18:53.4 at the Pride and Remembrance Run 5K in Toronto
  Gia Rinaldi (L) ran a PB 18:53.4 at the Pride and Remembrance Run 5K in Toronto
The OAC Racing Team after Emilie's Run Saturday June 18th
  The OAC Racing Team after Emilie's Run Saturday June 18th
The OAC Racing Team during a workout on the Rockcliffe Parkway path - June 2016
  The OAC Racing Team during a workout on the Rockcliffe Parkway path - June 2016
Members of the OAC Racing Team after doing 3 sets of 400,800,400 on the Rockcliffe Parkway path
  Members of the OAC Racing Team after doing 3 sets of 400,800,400 on the Rockcliffe Parkway path
Members of the OAC Racing Team after their taper workout before Ottawa Race Weekend
  Members of the OAC Racing Team after their taper workout before Ottawa Race Weekend
Rachel Schmidt placed 2nd in the Wakefield Covered Bridge Run Half-Marathon Trail Run
  Rachel Schmidt placed 2nd in the Wakefield Covered Bridge Run Half-Marathon Trail Run
OACRT putting their best foor forward after a track workout
  OACRT putting their best foor forward after a track workout
Nadine Frost enroute to winning the MEC 10 Miler April 16, 2016
  Nadine Frost enroute to winning the MEC 10 Miler April 16, 2016
The OACRT women post-workout Tuesday night at the Dome
  The OACRT women post-workout Tuesday night at the Dome
The OACRT women celebrated International Women's Day with a hard track workout in the Dome
  The OACRT women celebrated International Women's Day with a hard track workout in the Dome
OACRT after a workout of 400s at the Dome Tuesday night
  OACRT after a workout of 400s at the Dome Tuesday night
OACRT post-workout at the Dome Tuesday night
  OACRT post-workout at the Dome Tuesday night
OACRT post-workout at the Dome
  OACRT post-workout at the Dome
First Dome Workout of 2016
  First Dome Workout of 2016
Some of the OACRT on Christmas Eve 2015
  Some of the OACRT on Christmas Eve 2015!
OACRT Christmas Dinner 2015
  OACRT Christmas Dinner 2015
Jane Rutherford at the RNR St Louis Half-Marathon
  Jane Rutherford at the RNR St Louis Half-Marathon
OACRT at the Army Run.
  OACRT at the Army Run
Jane Rutherford running in the Hotlanta Half-Marathon.
  Jane Rutherford running in the Hotlanta Half-Marathon
Members of the OAC Racing Team at the Terry Fox track after an awesome workout!.
  Members of the OAC Racing Team at the Terry Fox track after an awesome workout!
Paula Hickman at the Canada Day 5K in Kanata .
  Paula Hickman at the Canada Day 5K in Kanata.
Nathalie Gauthier at the OMA Track and Field Championships. She placed 1st in her age-group in both the 1500M and 10K .
  Nathalie Gauthier at the OMA Track and Field Championships. She placed 1st in her age-group in both the 1500M and 10K .
After the pre-Emilie' s Run Workout.
  After the pre-Emilie' s Run Workout
Stacey Lance at the Nike Toronto 15K.
  Stacey Lance at the Nike Toronto 15K.
Post Rockcliffe Park 1 Mile Loop Training.
  Post Rockclliffe Park 1 Mile Loop Training.
Saturday Morning Long Run.
  Saturday Morning Long Run.
Pre Ottawa Race Weekend Workout.
  Pre Ottawa Race Weekend Workout.
Nadine and Stacey finishing a 400 along the Rockcliffe Park path.
  Nadine and Stacey finishing a 400 along the Rockcliffe Park path
Lisa doing 50M strideouts with her 50th Birthday Balloons.
  Lisa doing 50M strideouts with her 50th Birthday Balloons
Members of the OAC Racing Team during the workout on the hilly Rockcliffe Park loop.
  Members of the OAC Racing Team during the workout on the hilly Rockcliffe Park loop.
Members of the OAC Racing Team post-workout on the Rockcliffe Parkway path. It was cold and extremely windy!
  Members of the OAC Racing Team post-workout on the Rockcliffe Parkway path. It was cold and extremely windy!
Nadine and Lydia Frost at the Toronto Yonge Street 10K
 : Nadine and Lydia Frost at the Toronto Yonge Street 10K
Rachel Schmidt at the Lavaman Triathlon in Hawaii
  Rachel Schmidt at the Lavaman Triathlon in Hawaii
Jane Rutherford - A selfie taken during her long run on Sunday in -39 windchill!
  Jane Rutherford - A selfie taken during her long run on Sunday in -39 windchill!
L-R: Nadine Frost, Venessa de Hoog, Lindsay Furtado pre-race at the MEC Road Race on January 31st
L-R: Nadine Frost, Venessa de Hoog, Lindsay Furtado pre-race at the MEC Road Race on January 31st
Gro Jordalen and Ken Parker at the 2014 OACRT Christmas Dinner
Gro Jordalen and Ken Parker at the 2014 OACRT Christmas Dinner
Gro Jordalen, Lisa Steele and Paula Hickman post race at the Telus Mission Possible 5K
(L to R) Gro Jordalen, Lisa Steele and Paula Hickman post race at the Telus Mission Possible 5K
Paula Hickman, Lisa Steele and Nadine Frost post 9 Run Run Half-Marathon
(L to R) Paula Hickman, Lisa Steele and Nadine Frost post 9 Run Run Half-Marathon
(L to R) Gro Jordalen, Carolyn Turner & Nadine Frost after the Army Run 5K.
(L to R) Gro Jordalen, Carolyn Turner & Nadine Frost after the Army Run 5K
Members of the OAC Racing Team after a workout at Terry Fox Track in Ottawa.
Members of the OAC Racing Team after a workout at Terry Fox Track in Ottawa.
Nadine Frost at the Toronto Women's 5K
Nadine Frost at the Toronto Women's 5K
Jill Donak - Post Ironman Mont Tremblant
Jill Donak - Post Ironman Mont Tremblant
Pre-workout at Terry Fox Track - July 10, 2014
Pre-workout at Terry Fox Track - July 10, 2014
Nadine Frost placed 5th in the Sports 4 Emilie's Run 5K in 18:25.5
Nadine Frost placed 5th in the Sports 4 Emilie's Run 5K in 18:25.5
Sam Calder-Sprackman and Nadine Frost at the HTG Sports 5K Run in Ottawa
Sam Calder-Sprackman and Nadine Frost at the HTG Sports 5K Run in Ottawa
Carolyn Turner and Lisa Steele post-race at the Where's Franktown 5K on May 10th
Carolyn Turner and Lisa Steele post-race at the Where's Franktown 5K on May 10th
Members of the OAC Racing Team - Post Workout on the Rockcliffe Parkway Path - May 2014
Members of the OAC Racing Team - Post Workout on the Rockcliffe Parkway Path - May 2014
Nadine Frost at the NCCB Spring Concert
Nadine Frost at the NCCB Spring Concert
Jill Donak at the  PEAK Snowshoe Marathon Challenge in Pittsfield, VT
Jill Donak at the PEAK Snowshoe Marathon Challenge in Pittsfield, VT
OACRT Christmas Dinner 2013 at Moxies
OACRT Christmas Dinner 2013 at Moxies
Kathy Bradley and Lisa Balerna after the Fall Colurs Duathlon where they placed 1-2
Kathy Bradley and Lisa Balerna after the Fall Colurs Duathlon where they placed 1-2
Jennifer Hopkins grabs third World Championship title at the Paratriathlon World Championships in London, England
Jennifer Hopkins grabs third World Championship title at the Paratriathlon World Championships in London, England
Samantha Calder-Sprackman post-race at the Toronto Women's 5K
Samantha Calder-Sprackman post-race at the Toronto Women's 5K
Rachel Schmidt post-race at Sports 4 Emilie's Run
Rachel Schmidt post-race at Sports 4 Emilie's Run
OACRT Christmas Dinner at the Keg Manor, December 2012
OACRT Christmas Dinner at the Keg Manor, December 2012
Lisa Balerna at the Somersault Year-end Awards night
Lisa Balerna at the Somersault Year-end Awards night
Mary Davies with her son after running 2:28:56.6 to win the Toronto Waterfront Marathon
Mary Davies with her son after running 2:28:56.6 to win the Toronto Waterfront Marathon
Mary Davies breaks the tape to set a new course record of 17:08 in the Emilie Mondor Memorial 5K Race for Women
"Mary Davies breaks the tape to set a new course record of 16:08 in the Emilie Mondor Memorial 5K Race for Women"
Leah Larocque, Ottawa's Road Racer of the Year at the Ottawa Sports Awards dinner with her parents. Photo: Lisa Balerna
"Leah Larocque, Ottawa's Road Racer of the Year at the Ottawa Sports Awards dinner with her parents. Photo: Lisa Balerna"
OAC Racing Team Christmas Dinner - December 13, 2011
"OAC Racing Team Christmas Dinner - December 13, 2011"
Ken Parker (R - HOF Inductee 2005) and Lynne Bermel (L- HOF Board of Directors) at the opening of the Ottawa Sports Hall of Fame on November 7th
"Ken Parker (R - HOF Inductee 2005) and Lynne Bermel (L- HOF Board of Directors) at the opening of the Ottawa Sports Hall of Fame on November 7th"
Rebecca Stallworth of the OAC Racing Team, the top female finisher in the Army Run Half-Marathon in 1:23:03. Photo: Mike Pinder Photography
"Rebecca Stallworth of the OAC Racing Team, the top female finisher in the Army Run Half-Marathon in 1:23:03. Photo: Mike Pinder Photography"
Dani Riendeau enroute to winning Emilie's Run in 17:39 - Photo - Steve Bower
"Dani Riendeau enroute to winning Emilie's Run in 17:39 - Photo - Steve Bower"
To contact the club email: